We've launched Prompt-driven AI Web App builder. Try it for free

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 15 October 2023

UiHub is operated by Licode (Licode Pty Ltd, ACN 670 334 700).

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the personal information you provide while using the UiHub website at https://uihub.licode.ai ("Website"). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and disclose your personal information when you access and use the Website.

By using the Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website.


What is "personal information"

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines "personal information" as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

If the information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as "personal information" and will not be subject to this privacy policy.


What information do we collect?

We may collect personal information from you when you register for an account, subscribe to a plan, or interact with the Website. The information we collect may include:

  • Contact information, such as your name, email address, and phone number;
  • Account information, such as your username, password, and subscription preferences;
  • Usage information, such as your IP address, browser type, and usage patterns on the Website.

How we collect your personal information

We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website.

We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.


Purpose of collection

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to:

  • provide you with the best service experience possible on the website.
  • request any feedback to improve our services.
  • send you marketing and promotional communications.
  • send you updates on the product launch.
  • to faciliatate the delivery of products and services for your customers.

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties. By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from us. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.


Google Analytics

Our Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyze how users use the Website, including the number of users, the pages accessed, and the duration of use. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

By using the Website, you consent to the processing of your data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can opt-out of Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. For more information on Google's privacy practices, please visit https://policies.google.com/privacy.


Access and correction

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.


Complaint procedure

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by UiHub Team and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


GDPR

In some circumstances, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides additional protection to individuals located in Europe. The fact that you may be located in Europe does not, however, on its own entitle you to protection under the GDPR. Our website does not specifically target customers located in the European Union and we do not monitor the behaviour of individuals in the European Union, and accordingly the GDPR does not apply.


Contact

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us through: [email protected]